England Squad to play Italy

Backs

Joe Cokanasiga (Bath Rugby, 9 caps)
Owen Farrell (Saracens, 83 caps)
George Furbank (Northampton Saints, 2 caps)
Willi Heinz (Gloucester Rugby, 13 caps)
Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby, 50 caps)
Ollie Lawrence (Worcester Warriors, uncapped)
Max Malins (Bristol Bears, uncapped)
Joe Marchant (Harlequins, 3 caps)
Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby, 56 caps)
Dan Robson (Wasps, 2 caps)
Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs, 29 caps)
Ollie Thorley (Gloucester Rugby, uncapped)
Jacob Umaga (Wasps, uncapped)
Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby, 43 caps)
Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers, 99 caps)

Forwards

Tom Curry (Sale Sharks, 23 caps)
Tom Dunn (Bath Rugby, uncapped)
Ben Earl (Bristol Bears, 3 caps)
Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby, 15 caps)
Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers, 18 caps)
Jamie George (Saracens, 49 caps)
Jonny Hill (Exeter Chiefs, uncapped)
Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors, 1 cap)
Maro Itoje (Saracens, 38 caps)
Joe Launchbury (Wasps, 65 caps)
Lewis Ludlam (Northampton Saints, 8 caps)
Beno Obano (Bath Rugby, uncapped)
David Ribbans (Northampton Saints, uncapped)
Jack Singleton (Gloucester Rugby, 3 caps)
Kyle Sinckler (Bristol Bears, 35 caps)
Will Stuart (Bath Rugby, 3 caps)
Sam Underhill (Bath Rugby, 18 caps)
Billy Vunipola (Saracens, 51 caps)
Mako Vunipola (Saracens, 59 caps)
Harry Williams (Exeter Chiefs, 18 caps)
Jack Willis (Wasps, uncapped)

England Squad

FORWARDS

Tom Curry, Sale Sharks
Alex Dombrandt, Harlequins*
Tom Dunn, Bath Rugby*
Charlie Ewels, Bath Rugby
Ellis Genge, Leicester Tigers
Jamie George, Saracens
Joe Heyes, Leicester Tigers*
Ted Hill, Worcester Warriors
Maro Itoje, Saracens
Alex Moon, Northampton Saints*
Beno Obano, Bath Rugby*
David Ribbans, Northampton Saints*
Will Stuart, Bath Rugby
Sam Underhill, Bath Rugby
Billy Vunipola, Saracens
Mako Vunipola, Saracens
Mark Wilson, Newcastle Falcons

BACKS

Ali Crossdale, Saracens*
Fraser Dingwall, Northampton Saints*
Owen Farrell, Saracens
Piers Francis, Northampton Saints
George Ford, Leicester Tigers
George Furbank, Northampton Saints
Willi Heinz, Gloucester Rugby
Jonathan Joseph, Bath Rugby
Ollie Lawrence, Worcester Warriors*
Joe Marchant, Harlequins
Jonny May, Gloucester Rugby
Alex Mitchell, Northampton Saints*
Ollie Thorley, Gloucester Rugby*
Anthony Watson, Bath Rugby
Ben Youngs, Leicester Tigers

*denotes uncapped players

England announce second training squad

JONES ANNOUNCES SECOND ENGLAND TRAINING SQUAD

England head coach Eddie Jones has named a 26-man training squad to convene for a three-day camp at The Lensbury.

It is the second three-day training camp for the squad ahead of the return of international rugby this autumn and will run from Thursday 15 until Saturday 17 October.

In addition, seven players will be in camp for reconditioning.

“We had a good three day camp last week working on the basics and developing our cohesion as a group,” said Jones

“This week the focus is to raise the standard as we continue our preparation for the Italy game.”

England have six upcoming fixtures this autumn starting with the uncapped Quilter Cup against the Barbarians (25 October, KO 2pm GMT, live on Sky Sports).

Following a trip to Rome to face Italy (31 Oct, KO 4.45pm GMT, live on ITV) in the final round of the delayed 2020 Guinness Six Nations, England will play four matches as part of the Autumn Nations Cup.

England will play Quilter Internationals at Twickenham Stadium against Georgia (14 November, KO 3pm) and Ireland (21 November, KO 3pm), an away match v Wales (28 November, KO 4pm) before returning to Twickenham for a placing match to determine final position in the competition (6 December, KO 2pm). All Autumn Nations Cup games will be live on Amazon Prime.

Forwards

Tom Curry, Sale Sharks

Alex Dombrandt, Harlequins*

Tom Dunn, Bath Rugby*

Ellis Genge, Leicester Tigers

Jamie George, Saracens

Joe Heyes, Leicester Tigers*

Ted Hill, Worcester Warriors

Maro Itoje, Saracens

Simon Kerrod, Harlequins*

Beno Obano, Bath Rugby*

David Ribbans, Northampton Saints*

Billy Vunipola, Saracens

Mark Wilson, Newcastle Falcons

Backs

Ali Crossdale, Saracens*

Elliot Daly, Saracens

Tom de Glanville, Bath Rugby*

Fraser Dingwall, Northampton Saints*

Owen Farrell, Saracens

George Ford, Leicester Tigers

Willi Heinz, Gloucester Rugby

Ollie Lawrence, Worcester Warriors*

Joe Marchant, Harlequins

Jonny May, Gloucester Rugby

Alex Mitchell, Northampton Saints*

Ollie Thorley, Gloucester Rugby*

Ben Youngs, Leicester Tigers

Reconditioning

Charlie Ewels, Bath Rugby

Jonathan Joseph, Bath Rugby

Joe Marler, Harlequins

Will Stuart, Bath Rugby

Sam Underhill, Bath Rugby

Mako Vunipola, Saracens

Anthony Watson, Bath Rugby

Semi-Final Team News

 Bath Rugby

15. Anthony Watson, 14. Ruaridh McConnochie, 13. Jonathan Joseph, 12. Cameron Redpath, 11. Joe Cokanasiga, 10. Rhys Priestland, 9. Ben Spencer; 1. Beno Obano, 2. Tom Dunn, 3. Will Stuart, 4. Josh McNally, 5. Charlie Ewels (C), 6. Tom Ellis, 7. Sam Underhill, 8. Taulupe Faletau

REPLACEMENTS

16. Jack Walker, 17. Lewis Boyce, 18. Christian Judge, 19. Elliott Stooke, 20. Miles Reid, 21. Will Chudley, 22. Josh Matavesi, 23. Tom de Glanville

Wasps (First-team appearances)

15 Matteo Minozzi (17), 14 Zach Kibirige (24), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (22), 12 Jimmy Gopperth (104), 11 Josh Bassett (125), 10 Jacob Umaga (29), 9 Dan Robson (122)

1 Simon McIntyre (171), 2 Tommy Taylor (69), 3 Kieran Brookes (40), 4 Joe Launchbury (c) (150), 5 Will Rowlands (92), 6 Jack Willis (60), 7 Thomas Young (118), 8 Brad Shields (33)

Replacements

16 Gabriel Oghre (27) 17 Tom West (32) 18 Biyi Alo (14) 19 James Gaskell (119) 20 Alfie Barbeary (5) 21 Tom Willis (20) 22 Ben Vellacott (7) 23 Michael Le Bourgeois (34)

England Training Squad

Minus the Top 5 so don’t reach for your pitchfork, yet.

Backs

Ali Crossdale, Saracens*
Elliot Daly, Saracens
Fraser Dingwall, Northampton Saints*
Nathan Earle, Harlequins*
Owen Farrell, Saracens
George Ford, Leicester Tigers
Piers Francis, Northampton Saints
George Furbank, Northampton Saints
Willi Heinz, Gloucester Rugby
Joe Marchant, Harlequins
Jonny May, Gloucester Rugby
Alex Mitchell, Northampton Saints*
Ollie Thorley, Gloucester Rugby*
Ben Youngs, Leicester Tigers

FORWARDS

Jack Clement, Gloucester Rugby*
Alex Dombrandt, Harlequins*
Ellis Genge, Leicester Tigers
Jamie George, Saracens
Joe Heyes, Leicester Tigers*
Maro Itoje, Saracens
Simon Kerrod, Harlequins*
Lewis Ludlow, Gloucester Rugby*
Alex Moon, Northampton Saints*
David Ribbans, Northampton Saints*
Jack Singleton, Gloucester Rugby
Billy Vunipola, Saracens
Mako Vunipola, Saracens
Mark Wilson, Newcastle Falcons

* Uncapped players

Wibble Rugby: The Champions Series | England 03

Hi Boys,

Finally got this done, its two months work, and is unbelievably satisfying with it finally being finished. But god i’m glad its done;

It is incredibly long, and as such the sections are timestamped in the description, but any advice you can give, feedback, all that jazz would really really be greatly appreciated.

Hope you’re all doing good and enjoying Rugby being back!

P.S: How do i get involved in the DTRR cup? Is it too late?

Cheers,

 

Conor

Is this the Future

Premiership clubs asked to close academies and switch to six regional talent hubs

Plan drawn up by Edward Griffiths envisages players graduating to Championship and, after at least a year, qualifying for Premiership draft

Spotted in the Teletub paper. Note the Prem Vlubs stop paying for the Accadamies and the Championship Clubs fund the hubs to get 1 years access to the trainees. The hubs based on 2 Prem clubs & a Uni. How would ghat work for the Pirates or the far North?

Also splis the Championship into 2 regions. I like that idea

ENGvsRSA: The Premiere

Hello Gentlemen,

 

I’m premiering this at 1700 BST this afternoon, just in time for copious amounts of beer.

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sbpEG9e8yVs

 

Would be a privilege to have you on there, with the chat function so discussions/mini chat room can be had, and you can relive my pain and quite possibly yours too!

 

Hope you guys are keeping safe,

 

cheers all,

 

Conor